The star 69-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 69-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 69-Cyg will become visible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 69-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8209
HD 204172
HIP 105811
TYC 2715-3977-1
Gaia DR2- 1963714268134133120
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.90 (V) [1]
5.78 (BT) [1]
5.89 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
5.82 (BP) [2]
5.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:21h25m47s [2]
Declination:+36°40'02" [2]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.3 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme