The star 10-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 10-Vir is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4626
HD 105639
HIP 59285
TYC 280-445-1
Gaia DR2- 3699664732623236992
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
7.41 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
6.22 (BP) [2]
4.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:12h09m41s [2]
Declination:+01°53'49" [2]
Distance:74.5 parsec
242.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):184.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):167.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme