The star 17-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 17-Vir is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4708
HD 107705
NSV 5579
HIP 60353
TYC 288-1147-1
Gaia DR2- 3900151160300881536
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
6.48 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
6.53 (VT) [1]
6.32 (G) [2]
6.62 (BP) [2]
5.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.50
Right ascension:12h22m31s [2]
Declination:+05°18'18" [2]
Distance:30.0 parsec
97.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):176.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.09
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme