The star ω-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ω-Aur will become visible around 19:00 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Aur
HR 1592
HD 31647
HIP 23179
TYC 2894-3065-1
Gaia DR2- 198776553956317312
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.00 (V) [1]
5.02 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
4.95 (G) [2]
4.99 (BP) [2]
5.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:04h59m15s [2]
Declination:+37°53'23" [2]
Distance:49.7 parsec
162.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):107.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.52

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme