The star μ-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ-Aur is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:59, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:32, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 73° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Aur
HR 1689
HD 33641
HIP 24340
TYC 2896-2101-1
Gaia DR2- 188206261484037504
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.83 (V) [1]
5.07 (BT) [1]
4.85 (VT) [1]
4.68 (G) [2]
4.89 (BP) [2]
4.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:05h13m25s [2]
Declination:+38°29'03" [2]
Distance:48.3 parsec
157.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):75.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.41

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme