The star λ-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , λ-Aur is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:00, when it reaches an altitude of 18° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:25, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 61° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Aur
HR 1729
HD 34411
HIP 24813
TYC 2900-2157-1
Gaia DR2- 188771135583573504
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.69 (V) [2]
5.45 (BT) [1]
4.76 (VT) [1]
4.48 (G) [3]
4.86 (BP) [3]
4.08 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.63
Right ascension:05h19m09s [3]
Declination:+40°05'46" [3]
Distance:12.5 parsec
40.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):844.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.21
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme