The star HR 1725

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1725
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1725 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1725
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 34332
HIP 24771
TYC 2900-384-1
Gaia DR2- 188796561789866880
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.21 (V) [1]
8.02 (BT) [1]
6.36 (VT) [1]
5.76 (G) [2]
6.48 (BP) [2]
4.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.41
Right ascension:05h18m40s [2]
Declination:+40°27'54" [2]
Distance:216.2 parsec
704.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme