The star ε-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Aur is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:22 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 24° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Aur
HR 1605
HD 31964
HIP 23416
TYC 2907-1275-1
Gaia DR2- 205499655242974464
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
3.03 (V) [2]
3.67 (BT) [1]
3.09 (VT) [1]
2.80 (G) [3]
3.70 (BP) [3]
2.49 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.53
Right ascension:05h01m58s [3]
Declination:+43°49'23" [3]
Distance:414.2 parsec
1350.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.06

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme