The star ψ²-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ²-Aur
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ψ²-Aur is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:08 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:18, 88° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:08, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ²-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
50-Aur
HR 2427
HD 47174
HIP 31832
TYC 2936-2025-1
Gaia DR2- 958039566870687488
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.80 (V) [1]
6.39 (BT) [1]
4.93 (VT) [1]
4.39 (G) [2]
5.07 (BP) [2]
3.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.24
Right ascension:06h39m19s [2]
Declination:+42°29'19" [2]
Distance:114.5 parsec
373.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.49
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme