The star HR 2096

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2096
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 2096 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2096
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 40325
HIP 28438
TYC 2937-2460-1
Gaia DR2- 961506567552649984
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [1]
7.71 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
5.89 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
5.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:06h00m18s [2]
Declination:+44°35'30" [2]
Distance:116.3 parsec
379.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.90

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme