The star δ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Vir
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , δ-Vir is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
43-Vir
HR 4910[1]
HD 112300
NSV 6026
HIP 63090[3]
TYC 294-1032-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3704342295605242112[4]
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
3.41 (V) [2]
5.38 (BT) [2]
3.58 (VT) [2]
2.24 (G) [4]
3.92 (BP) [4]
2.03 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:12h55m35s [4]
Declination:+03°23'50" [4]
Distance:71.4 parsec
232.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):474.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.86
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme