OX-Aur (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of OX-Aur
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , OX-Aur is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:24 (EST), 38° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:57, 89° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:04, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name OX-Aur
Object type Star
Other names
OX Aur
59-Aur
59 Aurigae
HR 2539[1]
HD 50018
HIP 33041[3]
TYC 2942-2005-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 944319036145358208[4]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
6.11 (V) [2]
6.55 (BT) [2]
6.14 (VT) [2]
6.00 (G) [4]
6.23 (BP) [4]
5.69 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:06h53m01s [4]
Declination:+38°52'09" [4]
Distance:148.2 parsec
483.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):7.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):328.6°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme