The star 63-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 63-Aur
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 63-Aur will become visible around 21:15 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 63-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2696[1]
HD 54716
HIP 34752[3]
TYC 2944-1954-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 946818432234294016[4]
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.90 (V) [2]
6.82 (BT) [2]
5.06 (VT) [2]
4.29 (G) [4]
5.17 (BP) [4]
3.56 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:07h11m39s [4]
Declination:+39°19'14" [4]
Distance:121.2 parsec
395.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):45.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):86.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.52
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme