Tania Australis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Tania Australis
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , Tania Australis is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:34 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 60° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tania Australis
Object Type Star
Other Names
μ-UMa
34-UMa
HR 4069
HD 89758
NSV 4829
HIP 50801
TYC 3004-1418-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.04 (V) [1]
5.13 (BT) [1]
3.22 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:10h22m19s [1]
Declination:+41°29'58" [1]
Distance:70.6 parsec
230.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):88.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):293.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.20
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme