Tania Borealis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Tania Borealis
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Tania Borealis is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:48, when it reaches an altitude of 16° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:49, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 85° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tania Borealis
Object Type Star
Other Names
λ-UMa
33-UMa
HR 4033
HD 89021
HIP 50372
TYC 3007-1286-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:3.44 (V) [2]
3.50 (BT) [1]
3.45 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:10h17m05s [2]
Declination:+42°54'52" [2]
Distance:42.2 parsec
137.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):186.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.32
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme