The star 49-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 49-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 49-UMa is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:43 (EDT) – 3 hours and 59 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 21° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 49-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4288
HD 95310
HIP 53838
TYC 3010-2498-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.07 (V) [1]
5.36 (BT) [1]
5.09 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:11h00m50s [1]
Declination:+39°12'43" [1]
Distance:115.5 parsec
376.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):82.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.24
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme