The star 51-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 51-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 51-UMa will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 51-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4309
HD 95934
HIP 54136
TYC 3010-2500-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:11h04m31s [1]
Declination:+38°14'28" [1]
Distance:78.9 parsec
257.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme