The star ψ-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ψ-UMa will become visible around 20:55 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 57 minutes after the Sun at 23:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
52-UMa
HR 4335
HD 96833
HIP 54539
TYC 3012-2519-1
Gaia DR2- 779106556393853312
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:2.99 (V) [1]
4.47 (BT) [1]
3.11 (VT) [1]
2.55 (G) [2]
4.25 (BP) [2]
2.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:11h09m39s [2]
Declination:+44°29'54" [2]
Distance:47.5 parsec
154.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):69.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):247.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.40

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme