The star HR 4572

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4572
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4572 will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4572
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 103799
HIP 58287
TYC 3014-2466-1
Gaia DR2- 4035051032186364672
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [1]
7.19 (BT) [1]
6.65 (VT) [1]
6.47 (G) [2]
6.75 (BP) [2]
6.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:11h57m14s [2]
Declination:+40°20'36" [2]
Distance:46.2 parsec
150.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):170.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.28

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme