The star 56-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 56-UMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 56-UMa is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:37 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 77° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 56-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4392[1]
HD 98839
HIP 55560[3]
TYC 3015-2321-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:4.99 (V) [2]
6.24 (BT) [2]
5.09 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:11h22m49s [2]
Declination:+43°28'57" [2]
Distance:163.4 parsec
532.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):40.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.08
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme