The star σ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , σ-Vir is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:38, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:08, 47° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:45, 36° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
60-Vir
HR 5015
HD 115521
NSV 6173
HIP 64852
TYC 305-948-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.80 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
4.98 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:13h17m36s [1]
Declination:+05°28'11" [1]
Distance:207.0 parsec
674.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):326.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.78

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme