The star HR 5950

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5950
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 5950 will become visible around 17:41 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5950
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 143209
HIP 78153
TYC 3054-2093-1
Gaia DR2- 1382673603217367424
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [1]
7.71 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
5.99 (G) [2]
6.56 (BP) [2]
5.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:15h57m29s [2]
Declination:+39°41'43" [2]
Distance:107.3 parsec
349.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):82.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):306.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.15

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme