The star χ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , χ-Her is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 24 minutes after the Sun at 21:15 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 02:40 – 4 hours and 23 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 24° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Her
HR 5914
HD 142373
HIP 77760
TYC 3057-2021-1
Gaia DR2- 1384195086792268800
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:4.61 (V) [1]
5.28 (BT) [1]
4.66 (VT) [1]
4.37 (G) [2]
4.76 (BP) [2]
3.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:15h52m41s [2]
Declination:+42°27'15" [2]
Distance:15.8 parsec
51.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):768.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):34.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.61

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme