The star σ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , σ-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 82° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:30, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:04, 31° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
35-Her
HR 6168
HD 149630
NSV 7837
HIP 81126
TYC 3066-2213-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.19 (V) [1]
4.18 (BT) [1]
4.19 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:16h34m06s [1]
Declination:+42°26'13" [1]
Distance:96.5 parsec
314.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme