G Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of g Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , g Her will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
g-Her
30-Her
HR 6146
HD 148783
HIP 80704
TYC 3066-2214-1
Gaia DR2- 1381118928134364544
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.91 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
5.05 (VT) [1]
2.65 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
2.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.30
Right ascension:16h28m38s [2]
Declination:+41°52'53" [2]
Distance:122.3 parsec
398.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.53

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme