The star φ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , φ-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 85° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:04, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:04, 28° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
11-Her
HR 6023
HD 145389
NSV 7490
HIP 79101
TYC 3067-1842-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.22 (V) [1]
4.16 (BT) [1]
4.22 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:16h08m46s [1]
Declination:+44°56'05" [1]
Distance:62.5 parsec
203.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):324.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme