The star 14-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 14-Her will become visible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 145675
HIP 79248
TYC 3067-576-1
Gaia DR2- 1385293808145621504
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.61 (V) [1]
7.72 (BT) [1]
6.70 (VT) [1]
6.38 (G) [2]
6.83 (BP) [2]
5.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:16h10m24s [2]
Declination:+43°48'58" [2]
Distance:17.9 parsec
58.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):324.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.34

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme