The star η-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:38, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:05, 30° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Her
HR 6220
HD 150997
NSV 7934
HIP 81833
TYC 3070-1595-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.48 (V) [1]
4.63 (BT) [1]
3.58 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:16h42m53s [1]
Declination:+38°55'20" [1]
Distance:33.3 parsec
108.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):92.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme