V636 Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V636 Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V636 Her will become visible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V636 Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6242
HD 151732
HIP 82172
TYC 3078-360-1
Gaia DR2- 1356590369907866496
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.94 (V) [1]
7.87 (BT) [1]
6.10 (VT) [1]
4.56 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
3.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:16h47m19s [2]
Declination:+42°14'19" [2]
Distance:226.3 parsec
737.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.84

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme