The star HR 6230

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6230
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6230 will become visible around 18:02 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 38° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6230
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 151388
HIP 82012
TYC 3082-1463-1
Gaia DR2- 1357489495541554688
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
7.94 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
5.55 (G) [2]
6.35 (BP) [2]
4.77 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:16h45m11s [2]
Declination:+43°13'01" [2]
Distance:226.4 parsec
738.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme