V826 Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V826 Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V826 Her is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:26 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 47° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V826 Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6626
HD 161832
HIP 86946
TYC 3088-2412-1
Gaia DR2- 1342915365837379456
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.55 (V) [1]
8.25 (BT) [1]
6.69 (VT) [1]
6.09 (G) [2]
6.82 (BP) [2]
5.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.32
Right ascension:17h45m58s [2]
Declination:+39°19'21" [2]
Distance:267.2 parsec
871.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):19.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.58

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme