The star HR 6806

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6806
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6806 will become visible around 17:39 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6806
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 166620
NSV 10316
HIP 88972
TYC 3102-1975-1
Gaia DR2- 4610177733290768896
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.39 (V) [1]
7.51 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
5.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:18h09m36s [2]
Declination:+38°27'20" [2]
Distance:11.1 parsec
36.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):565.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.17

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme