V1509 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1509 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V1509 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:04 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:36, 89° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:57, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1509 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
19-Cyg
HR 7566
HD 187849
HIP 97630
TYC 3137-3764-1
Gaia DR2- 2072979060791869568
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.20 (V) [1]
7.35 (BT) [1]
5.38 (VT) [1]
4.24 (G) [2]
5.45 (BP) [2]
3.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:19h50m34s [2]
Declination:+38°43'22" [2]
Distance:245.3 parsec
799.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):106.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):6.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.75
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme