The star HR 7499

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7499
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 7499 will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7499
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 186307
HIP 96907
TYC 3140-2348-1
Gaia DR2- 2076394762376371200
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.23 (V) [1]
6.44 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
6.20 (G) [2]
6.30 (BP) [2]
6.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:19h41m57s [2]
Declination:+40°15'15" [2]
Distance:60.7 parsec
198.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):342.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.31
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme