V380 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V380 Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V380 Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:31 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 68° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V380 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
V38^0-Cyg
HR 7567[1]
HD 187879
HIP 97634[3]
TYC 3141-3692-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2073743839843579776[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.68 (V) [2]
5.60 (BT) [2]
5.67 (VT) [2]
5.63 (G) [4]
5.61 (BP) [4]
5.67 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:19h50m37s [4]
Declination:+40°35'59" [4]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.5 klyr [4]
Proper motion (speed):8.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.46
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme