The star 14-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 14-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:04 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:25, 86° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:59, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7483
HD 185872
HIP 96693
TYC 3143-2178-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [1]
5.32 (BT) [1]
5.39 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:19h39m26s [2]
Declination:+42°49'06" [2]
Distance:177.3 parsec
578.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):38.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme