The star HR 7638

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7638
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7638 will become visible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 88° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7638
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 189377
HIP 98253
TYC 3145-1210-1
Gaia DR2- 2075470794651771776
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.55 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
6.56 (VT) [1]
6.52 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:19h57m56s [2]
Declination:+42°15'38" [2]
Distance:426.6 parsec
1390.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):192.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.60

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme