The star HR 7683

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7683
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7683 will become visible around 19:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 87° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7683
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 190771
HIP 98921
TYC 3150-3061-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
6.99 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:20h05m10s [2]
Declination:+38°28'44" [2]
Distance:18.9 parsec
61.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):281.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):65.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme