The star 40-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 40-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 40-Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:04 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:31.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 40-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7826
HD 195050
HIP 100907
TYC 3152-2083-1
Gaia DR2- 2064128301409598464
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.63 (V) [1]
5.72 (BT) [1]
5.64 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
5.66 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:20h27m34s [2]
Declination:+38°26'24" [2]
Distance:83.5 parsec
272.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme