The star HR 7767

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7767
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7767 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:27 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 2 minutes after the Sun at 21:21 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 03:16 – 4 hours and 10 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 23° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7767
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 193322
HIP 100069
TYC 3155-2321-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [2]
6.02 (BT) [2]
5.96 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:20h18m06s [2]
Declination:+40°43'55" [2]
Distance:476.2 parsec
1552.4 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):7.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.43

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme