The star HR 7800

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7800
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7800 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:12 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 39° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7800
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 194193
HIP 100501
TYC 3156-2220-1
Gaia DR2- 2068328710703917696
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
8.05 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
5.21 (G) [2]
6.22 (BP) [2]
4.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:20h22m45s [2]
Declination:+41°01'32" [2]
Distance:289.7 parsec
944.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.36

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme