Sadr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sadr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Sadr is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:07, 89° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:00, 36° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sadr
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Cyg
37-Cyg
HR 7796
HD 194093
NSV 13048
HIP 100453
TYC 3156-2223-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.20 (V) [1]
3.04 (BT) [1]
2.27 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:20h22m13s [1]
Declination:+40°15'24" [1]
Distance:561.8 parsec
1831.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):110.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.54
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme