The star 61-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 61-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 61-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:50, 89° above your south-eastern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:02, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 61-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8086
HD 201092
NSV 13546
HIP 104217
TYC 3168-2798-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.96 (V) [1]
7.64 (BT) [1]
6.10 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right ascension:21h06m55s [1]
Declination:+38°44'31" [1]
Distance:3.5 parsec
11.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5172.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):52.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):8.24
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme