The star τ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , τ-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 60° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:09, 89° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:39, when it sinks below 17° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
65-Cyg
HR 8130
HD 202444
HIP 104887
TYC 3169-3876-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.74 (V) [1]
4.20 (BT) [1]
3.78 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:21h14m47s [1]
Declination:+38°02'43" [1]
Distance:20.3 parsec
66.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):455.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):25.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.20

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme