The star ν-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ν-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:45, 88° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:45, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Cyg
HR 8028
HD 199629
HIP 103413
TYC 3171-2186-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:3.93 (V) [1]
3.95 (BT) [1]
3.93 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:20h57m10s [1]
Declination:+41°10'01" [1]
Distance:114.8 parsec
374.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.37

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme