The star σ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , σ-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 60° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:11, 87° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:40, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
67-Cyg
HR 8143
HD 202850
NSV 13640
HIP 105102
TYC 3173-3151-1
Gaia DR2- 1965171945678382208
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.24 (V) [1]
4.34 (BT) [1]
4.25 (VT) [1]
4.12 (G) [2]
4.25 (BP) [2]
4.01 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:21h17m24s [2]
Declination:+39°23'40" [2]
Distance:476.4 parsec
1553.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.15

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme