The star HR 8155

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8155
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8155 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:07 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:28, 89° above your eastern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:56, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8155
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 203096
HIP 105229
TYC 3173-540-1
Gaia DR2- 1968686637677399168
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.16 (V) [1]
6.44 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
6.06 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
5.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:21h18m55s [2]
Declination:+41°02'25" [2]
Distance:547.6 parsec
1785.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme