The star 57-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 57-Cyg is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:14 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 20:22 when it dips 19° above your north-western horizon. At 05:24, it will return to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 27° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:29.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8001
HD 199081
NSV 13388
HIP 103089
TYC 3179-1354-1
Gaia DR2- 2162953368584828032
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.76 (V) [1]
4.60 (BT) [1]
4.75 (VT) [1]
4.70 (G) [2]
4.69 (BP) [2]
4.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:20h53m14s [2]
Declination:+44°23'14" [2]
Distance:149.5 parsec
487.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):73.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.11

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme