The star ξ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ξ-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:17 (EDT), 78° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:15, 87° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:23, when it sinks below 17° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
62-Cyg
HR 8079[1]
HD 200905
NSV 13518
HIP 104060[3]
TYC 3180-2696-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2162316545203102208[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.70 (V) [2]
5.83 (BT) [2]
3.88 (VT) [2]
2.94 (G) [4]
4.06 (BP) [4]
2.38 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right ascension:21h04m55s [4]
Declination:+43°55'40" [4]
Distance:278.7 parsec
908.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):10.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):74.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.52
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme