The star 72-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 72-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 72-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:22, 86° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:59, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 72-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8255
HD 205512
HIP 106551
TYC 3183-3283-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.87 (V) [1]
6.27 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:21h34m46s [1]
Declination:+38°32'02" [1]
Distance:71.0 parsec
231.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):149.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):50.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.62

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme